Levitra 10 Mg
Order Sildenafil
Minutes-03/22/2001 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bryce McGlothlin   
Friday, 18 February 2011 10:33

MINUTES OF REGULAR MEETING OF SCHOOL BOARD

OF BLOOMFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT

March 22, 2001

 

            The Board of School Trustees of the Bloomfield School District, of Greene County, Indiana, met in regular session on March 22, 2001, at approximately 7:00 p.m. in the junior high conference room in Bloomfield School District, 501 West Spring Street, Bloomfield, Indiana.  The following school board members were present: Randall Burcham, Nancy Canty, Steve Dowden, Keith Hanauer, and Marvin Helms. Richard Richeson and Jack Terrell were absent.  Vice President Helms called the meeting to order at approximately 7:00 p.m.  The following order of business was transacted with the President presiding:

 

1.   Recognitions.  FFA president Chad Strange was recognized by FFA sponsor Ben Helms for being featured in the National Farm Week Magazine recently.  The magazine told of Chad’s farm background and told of an old farm tractor that he had recently restored.  Mr. Helms also recognized FFA member Justin Helms for earning his state FFA degree, being one out of only 210 in the state of Indiana.  Mr. Snapp recognized the NJROTC air rifle team for their success in a recent competition.  Mr. Hasler stated that NROTC student Teresa Perkins had been selected for a NROTC full ride scholarship to attend either Purdue University or The University of Illinois.  The estimated value of the scholarship was $140,000.00.  Mr. Hasler stated that a group of Bloomfield School District teachers had recently attended the Indiana Middle Level State Conference with several making presentations at the conference.  Those attending were Timi Smith, Darla Bent, Debbie Harding, Kristi Bladen, Chris Mattox, Rhonda Burch, Debbie Harshman, Susie Goodman, Patty Riddle, Lori Lund, Gwen Rapp, Kayla Hale, Sharon Sparks, Phyllis Holt, Cindy Lincicome, and Steve Wikle. 

 

2.  Approval of Minutes.   Upon motion duly made by Nancy Canty to approve the minutes of the regular meeting and executive session held on February 22, 2001, and seconded by Keith Hanauer, the Board, by a vote of 5-0, adopted said minutes.  

 

3.  Treasurer’s Report. The Board had been provided with the Treasurer’s Report consisting of the Appropriation Report and Claims Listing Report.  Upon motion duly made by Keith Hanauer, and seconded by Steve Dowden, the board, by a 5-0 vote, approved the Treasurer’s Report.

 

4. Technology Presentation.  Kristi Bladen, Sheila Jerrels, Nancy Hudson, Darla Bent, Timi Smith and Diana Alumbaugh had been involved with a technology program offered through Indiana University called TICKIT.  The teachers were present and gave very informative demonstrations of some of the projects created through the TICKIT program.  Mr. Hasler commented that the power of technology makes kids’ eyes light up.   He shared that the TICKIT program is a wonderful program for students that gives them opportunities to do things they had never been able to do before.  He applauded the efforts of the group of teachers that participated in the program.  He thanked them for their presentation. 

 

5. Wrestling Team at BHS Report Accepted.  Mr. Hasler stated that at the last school board meeting the Board had requested that Mr. Snapp and Mr. Hill research some of the costs of adding a wrestling team at Bloomfield High School and bring that report back to the Board.  The Board had been provided with the report from Mr. Snapp and Mr. Hill as requested. (See attached)  Randall Burcham made a motion to accept the report as presented.  Nancy Canty seconded the motion.  After some discussion, the report was accepted by a 5-0 vote.  The Board stated that they were ready for Mr. Hasler to bring a recommendation to them concerning adding a wrestling team at Bloomfield High School. 

 

6.  2001-2002 School Calendar Adopted.  Mr. Hasler had provided the Board with a proposed calendar for the 2001-2002 school year.  He stated that the calendar had been through the discussion process with the Bloomfield Teachers Association and was very similar to past years’ calendars.  Keith Hanauer made a motion to accept the 2001-2002 school calendar as presented. (See attached)  Randall Burcham seconded the motion.  The calendar was adopted by a 5-0 vote. 

 

7.  Elementary Reading Textbook Adoption for 2001-2007 Approved.  Elementary principal Mary Jane Vandeventer along with elementary teachers Mandy McIntosh and Kathy Neill gave a report on the elementary choices for their Reading Textbook adoption for 2001-2007. Mrs. Vandeventer commented that the most important subject for elementary students was Reading and the teachers had spent a large amount of time making their choice for those materials.  Keith Hanauer made a motion to approve the elementary Reading Textbook adoption choices as provided.  (See attached)  Nancy Canty seconded the motion, which was passed by a 5-0 vote. 

 

8.   Facilities Use Committee Report Accepted.  The Board had been provided with a report and proposed policy on the use of school facilities.  Randall Burcham made a motion to accept the report as provided.  Steve Dowden seconded the motion.  Mr. Hasler commented that he planned to bring a policy for first reading to the Board at the next board meeting.  Nancy Canty praised the quality of the report and the information it contained.  Mr. Burcham expressed his appreciation for the time spent by the committee to prepare the report.   After some discussion, the Board accepted the report by a 5-0 vote.

 

9.  Coke Machine To Be Placed at Baseball Field.  Athletic director Tony Hill had requested that the Board approve allowing Coke to place one of their machines at the school baseball diamond.  Mr. Hill stated that the machine would be fully serviced by and be the property and responsibility of Coke with all profits going to the Athletic Department in the form of a monthly check.  Randall Burcham made a motion to allow Coke to place a soft drink machine at the school baseball diamond.  Keith Hanauer seconded the motion, which passed by a 5-0 vote. 

 

10.  Small Claims Resolution Approved.  Mr. Hasler asked the Board to adopt a resolution to authorize the building principals to collect delinquent accounts through small claims court. (See attached) Randall Burcham made a motion to approve the Small Claims Resolution as presented.  Keith Hanauer seconded the motion, which passed by a 5-0 vote.

 

11.  Authorization Given to Spend High School ECA General Fund Monies.  Mr. Snapp and Computer Technology Coordinator Michelle Mattox requested that the Board allow approximately $6,000 from the High School ECA General Fund to be spent to help purchase computers for the high school lab.  Nancy Canty made a motion to approve the expenditure of approximately $6,000 from the High School ECA General Fund account to help purchase computers for the high school lab.  Randall Burcham seconded the motion, which passed by a 5-0 vote.

 

12.  2001 Summer School Courses Approved.  Mr. Hasler recommended that the Board approve the 2001 Summer School Estimated Instructional Cost Report and List of Courses.  (See attached)  Randall Burcham made a motion to approve the 2001 Summer School Cost Report and Course list as presented.  Steve Dowden seconded the motion, which passed by a 5-0 vote.

 

13.  Participation in Graduation Qualifying Examination & ISTEP Remediation Grants Approved.  Mr. Hasler recommended that the school district participate in the GQE and ISTEP Remediation Grant program.  These two grant programs provide the district with money to help defer some of the costs of remediation for those students who did not meet the minimum required scores when they took the ISTEP+ test.  Mr. Hasler stated that participation in the grant program is voluntary, but in order to participate, a school corporation must submit a notice of intent to the Department of Education no later than March 12, 2001 for the ISTEP Remediation Grant and by March 28, 2001 for the GQE Remediation Grant. He had already filed both grant applications in a timely fashion.  Keith Hanauer made a motion that the district participate in both grant programs per Mr. Hasler’s recommendation.  Nancy Canty seconded the motion, which passed by a 5-0 vote.

 

 

 

14.  2000-2001 ECA Recommendation Approved.  Board members were provided with an ECA recommendation for the 2000-2001 school year from athletic director Tony Hill.  Mr. Hill recommended Josh Thompson as a Boys’ Assistant Track Coach.  Superintendent Hasler included his approval of the recommendation.  Randall Burcham made a motion to approve the recommendation as presented. Keith Hanauer seconded the motion. Mr. Thompson was hired as recommended by a 5-0 vote. 

 

15.  Baseball Overnight Field Trip Approved.  Baseball coach David Dean requested that he be allowed to take the Bloomfield Baseball team to Evansville, Indiana for an overnight stay March 30, 2001.  The team would play on March 30, 2001 and March 31, 2001.  Steve Dowden made a motion to approve the field trip as requested.  Keith Hanauer seconded the motion, which passed by a 5-0 vote.

 

16.  National Honor Society Overnight Field Trip Approved.  National Honor Society sponsor Leslie VanHoy requested permission to take eight senior NHS members to Marian College in Indianapolis on April 11, 2001 to participate in Mystery at the Mansion.  Randall Burcham made a motion to approve the field trip as requested.  Steve Dowden seconded the motion, which passed by a 5-0 vote.

 

17.  Graduation/Commencement Guidelines Approved.  Superintendent Hasler had provided the Board with guidelines for graduation and commencement, which address graduation requirements and participation in commencement exercises.  (See attached)  Randall Burcham made a motion to approve the guidelines as provided.  Nancy Canty seconded the motion, which passed by a 5-0 vote.

 

18.    Board Policy First Readings Held. First readings were held on nineteen (19) school board policies. 

Policies #2221 Graduation Requirements, #2340 Field and Other District – Sponsored Field Trips, #2411.1 Crisis and Suicide Intervention, #2521 Selection of Media Material/Evaluation and Review, #3110 Creating a Position, #3120 Employment of Professional Staff, #3120.6 Selecting Student Teachers and Administrative Interns, #4120 Employment of Support Staff, #4123 At-Will Employment, #4124 Nepotism, #4130 Assignment and Transfer, #4140 Resignation, #4141 Layoffs of Support Staff, #4150 Disciplinary Actions, #4161, Unrequested Leaves of Absence, #4180 Retirement, #4220 Evaluation of Support Staff, #4430 Leaves of Absence, and #4431 Family Leaves of Absence were presented to the Board for first reading.  (See attached)  Some discussion was held and suggestions made.  These policies will be brought to a later meeting for consideration.

 

19.  Administrative Regulations Reviewed.  The Board was informed of thirteen (13) Administrative Regulations. The regulations shared with the Board were #1417 Job Description – Athletic Director, #1420 Job Description – Teacher,  #1423 Job Description – Title I Program Administrator, #1425 Job Description – Technology Coordinator, #1430 Job Description – Treasurer, #1435 Job Description – Deputy Treasurer, #1440 Job Description – Cafeteria Manager, #1443 Job Description – Head Cook, #1450 Job Description – Maintenance Director, #1460 Job Description – Secretary, #1470 Job Description – Custodial Supervisor, #1480 Job Description – School Nurse, and #1490 Job Description – Bus Driver/Transportation Assistant.  (See attached) No Board action is required on Administrative Regulations. 

 

20.  Board Policy Second Reading & Adoption Held.  Two (2) school board policies were presented to the Board for second reading and adoption.  Policies #1400 Job Descriptions, and #1405 Job Description – Superintendent were presented to the Board for second reading and adoption consideration. (See attached)  Nancy Canty made a motion to approve both policies with a few recommended changes.  Keith Hanauer seconded the motion, which passed by a 5-0 vote.

 

21.  Prom/Post Prom Information Received.  Superintendent Hasler had shared information concerning Prom & Post Prom activities with the Board.  An information sheet was provided by Junior Class Advisors Darla Bent and Debbie Harding.  (See attached)  No action was required. 

 

22. Adjournment.   There being no further business, Keith Hanauer made a motion to adjourn.  Steve Dowden seconded the motion.  The meeting was then adjourned by a 5-0 vote.